375+ # 0384 | Page 102 | FerrariChat
[…] Nor does the statute make any distinction between an owner who exports a vehicle for resale of her own free will, or one who exports a vehicle for resale pursuant to a court order. In fact, the statutory scheme includes a section dedicated to dealing with involuntary sales. That would be section 4505.10, entitled "Certificate of title when ownership changed by operation of law." Subd. (A) of section 4505.10 provides in part as follows:

    "In the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle by operation of law, as upon inheritance, devise, bequest, order in bankruptcy, insolvency, replevin, or execution sale, a motor vehicle is sold to satisfy storage or repair charges, or repossession . . . , a clerk of a court of common pleas, upon the surrender of the prior certificate of title or the manufacturer's or importer's certificate, or, when that is not possible, upon presentation of satisfactory proof to the clerk of ownership and rights of possession to the motor vehicle, and upon . . . presentation of an application for certificate of title, may issue to the applicant a certificate of title to the motor vehicle."

    As you might guess, subd. (A) of section 4505.10 is the basis of my opinion that Copley-Wexner are free to apply for a new Ohio title at will. The claims to ownership which formerly belonged to Ford and Lawson were transferred to Copley-Wexner by operation of law. Pursuant to subd.