News

575 production numbers

Discussion in '456/550/575' started by ze_shark, Mar 4, 2006.

  1. ze_shark

    ze_shark Formula 3

    Jul 13, 2003
    1,273
    Switzerland (NW)
    Now that the 575 production is over, are the total numbers known ?
    I understand that 3,715 550 Maranellos and 448 Barchettas were built, what about 575's and Superamericas ?
     
  2. To remove this ad click here.

  3. 575M-Nero

    575M-Nero Formula Junior

    Feb 25, 2006
    524
    Curious also.

    450 per year?
     
  4. cavallino

    cavallino Formula Junior

    Aug 21, 2003
    449
    Switzerland
    Full Name:
    Alain
    Superamerica was a limited edition car. The number I know is 559 units for 2004-2005.

    But I have no idea about the production number of the 575MM.
     
  5. ze_shark

    ze_shark Formula 3

    Jul 13, 2003
    1,273
    Switzerland (NW)
    Some press clippings of the Geneva car show claim that 5700 Maranellos were built. That would put 575 production a little shy of 2000 units in 3 years if Barchettas and Superamericas are excluded ?
     
  6. Sfumato

    Sfumato F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed

    Nov 1, 2003
    9,737
    Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Anglesey, Wales
    Full Name:
    Angus Podgorney
    575 production started in end of 01, there are 575's with lower VIN's than my 550. Production ended 1st-2nd quarter of 05. SO, model run was abt 3.5 years. 559 SA's, few 575GTC's, so about 410/year? 550 prod ran from mid 96 iirc to end of 01, so about 500-550 year? seems to fit with popularity of 550 vs 575. Very successful model for FSpA, considering it is 12. Pales with 13000 360's in 6.5 years. Ferrari is a V8 maker now, we 12 customers are the minority. But happier :D
     
  7. To remove this ad click here.

  8. paul.zr1

    paul.zr1 Rookie

    Nov 4, 2005
    17
    Austin, Texas
    Full Name:
    Paul Dehnert
    My 550 VIN is 126803, what yours? I know of a White 550 with VIN 126807.

    Paul
     
  9. Sfumato

    Sfumato F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed

    Nov 1, 2003
    9,737
    Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Anglesey, Wales
    Full Name:
    Angus Podgorney
    Hi Paul, we met @ Austin Breakfast when I was in my Superamerica. Mine is 045. 807 is last 550. Yours is probably 2nd from last. I have not seen many between 045 and 800. Suspect we were run out cars, ramping up 575, rolling over line. I know of 4 575's with lower VIN's than mine.
    We need to get together again.
    Lee
     
  10. 134282

    134282 Four Time F1 World Champ
    BANNED

    Aug 3, 2002
    40,647
    California
    Full Name:
    Carbon McCoy
    In 2004, 129817 was spotted in Dubai and identified as a 550 Maranello.

    I count 20, from 126045 to 126800.

    I count two... If you're counting 122976, disregard it... It's a mistake; should be 129976 (I have pictures)...
     
  11. 575M-Nero

    575M-Nero Formula Junior

    Feb 25, 2006
    524
    Not sure how important VIN privacy is with F-Cars (Corvettes could burn keys on VINs), but for reference my late 2004 575M was 1384xx.
     
  12. To remove this ad click here.

  13. Sfumato

    Sfumato F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed

    Nov 1, 2003
    9,737
    Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Anglesey, Wales
    Full Name:
    Angus Podgorney
    Carb: No way a 129 car was a 550. Period. 126817, possibly, but my sources say 807 was last.
    The 4 I have are on other computer, but several are 125xxx, and a 1260xx.
    I'll try to find them for you.
    20 cars between 045 and 800 seems consistent with line changeover. Not many.
    Oddly, the Superamericas were not batch produced like the barchettas. Hugely wide spread of VINs from 141xxx to 145xxx. Odd.
    BTW, find me a 288.
    L
     
  14. 134282

    134282 Four Time F1 World Champ
    BANNED

    Aug 3, 2002
    40,647
    California
    Full Name:
    Carbon McCoy
    THere's always the chance that the spotter misread the serial number - but then again, there's an Enzo out there with serial number 106902, so who knows... Pictures are the only real proof, I suppose...

    Awesome, thank you...

    That's part of the mystique that is Ferrari... There's probably a logical reason for it all - but I don't wanna know... :)

    Yeah, LOL, wish me luck...!
     
  15. Sfumato

    Sfumato F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed

    Nov 1, 2003
    9,737
    Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Anglesey, Wales
    Full Name:
    Angus Podgorney
    Chassis #'s
    575MM's, early production:

    F1-2002/575 presentation 2/6/2002:
    126047 Rosso Corsa/Nero;
    126982 Titanio/Bordeaux

    Geneva 3/7/2002
    125371 Nero/Tan;
    126911 Argento Nurb/Nero

    Cavallino Guida serial # range :
    for 575MM as 125370->

    I have a few others I can't find now, but 1 is earlier than mine by a lot, and VIn sequences start 675 before my car. The 02 presentation car was 2 after mine, and 046 was a 360spider.
     
  16. garysp7

    garysp7 Formula Junior

    Mar 28, 2004
    436
    Florida
    Full Name:
    Gary
    I have a 2000 with a sn#118716.
    I am curious, can you tell when it was produced from this. I am sure it must be way prior to the cars you are talking about, but I thought if I new when it was produced, I may be able to tell if it had missed any modifications they made throughout the production runs.
    Thanks
    Gary
     
  17. TrojanHorse

    TrojanHorse Formula Junior

    Mar 1, 2005
    973
    South Texas
    Full Name:
    Paul
    I'd like to understand Ferrari system as well. I have a 550 that is titled and confirmed on its built info as an 01. Vin is 122772. That's a VERY LONG WAY from 126807, here described as an 01 550.

    How can this happen?
     
  18. Sfumato

    Sfumato F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed

    Nov 1, 2003
    9,737
    Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Anglesey, Wales
    Full Name:
    Angus Podgorney
    Build dates are on the plate on the driver's door or sill, I forget which. Build month is there. This does not always correspond to month started.
    122 is early 01 car. Mine is Nov 01 Prod, still 01. Figure 4k SN per year, so 122-126 is 01.
    00 was 118-122 or so. I had 1184xx, was early 00 550 too.
    VIN's are not sequential to car lines, occasionally they batch build cars like some Enzo's, 550 barchettas, but fairly uncommon to do that. Superamericas are from 141's through to 145 latest I've seen, not sequential despite low numbers of cars. Barchettas were also serially numbered, but lots of people whined about xx/448, so they stopped the series numbering. Now you just get a 1/xxx production.
     
  19. ze_shark

    ze_shark Formula 3

    Jul 13, 2003
    1,273
    Switzerland (NW)
    Funny, everybody says that the Maranello was widely successful, but judging by numbers, they made more TRs in the 80's than Maranellos: Production period 1984-1991, Number built 7177. Different times I guess.
    Does not remove an ounce of value to the 550/575.

    OT: I had a smile reading Gordon Murray's column in Evo, "I drove nearly all Ferraris from that time (the 80s), including the truyl dreadful Testarossa, which had a center of gravity about the same as a double-decker bus, and a centroid axis with the profile of a ski jump, which together produced handling that seemed determined to pitch you into the Armco at the earliest possible opportunity."
     
  20. vandevanterSH

    vandevanterSH Formula Junior

    Jan 27, 2005
    408
    AR
    Full Name:
    Stephen Van Devanter
    In April EVO,head of GT dev., Massima Fumarola said that total worldwide sales of 550 and 575 was 5700 cars. (Confirms earlier post )If this number includes Barchetta and SA sales, then 575M=978. Hard to believe. Excluding Barchetta and SA 1985 575M's.

    Steve
     
  21. Sfumato

    Sfumato F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed

    Nov 1, 2003
    9,737
    Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Anglesey, Wales
    Full Name:
    Angus Podgorney
    I read in Octane that TR was largest selling V12 ever @ 10000 units between Testarossa, 512TR, and F512M, 1984-1995. I saw the quote from Murray on the TR. Later cars were better, but he's not far from wrong.

    So, Maranello nowhere near close to biggest selling 12. Front engine, maybe.
    Daytonas did only 1300 cars.

    I don't believe the Barchetta @ 448(+10 prototypes if some are believed) and the Superamerica @559 are counted in Maranello numbers. Barchetta was identical to Maranello running gear, but body far different.
    Superamerica has 612 engine, so it is even further away from the 575.
    Doubt the factory one off Bahrain cars count in final # either.

    So, 3715 550 Maranellos 96-late 01, and 5700 total, likely ignoring 448+559, means from 01 until early 05, about 2000 575 Maranellos. With sales tailing off like they did, makes sense. Sad, but true. Still great cars.
     

Share This Page