Buy

FERRARI 330 GT series 1 - 1964 fpr sale

Discussion in 'Vintage (thru 365 GTC4)' started by Albert-LP, May 5, 2021.

  1. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
    Boomhauer and readplays like this.
  2. To remove this ad click here.

  3. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    This is a 1965, not 1964.
    6947 was completed 5 May 1965.
    Engine #968.
    Gearbox #10/65.
    Rear axle #14/65.
    New via Crepaldi to Sig. Roccasecca in Novara.
    On 9 June 1969 the odometer was showing 52'565 kms.

    Marcel Massini
     
    miurasv, ronc52 and readplays like this.
  4. miurasv

    miurasv F1 Veteran

    Nov 19, 2008
    8,086
    Cardiff, UK
    Full Name:
    Steven Robertson
    Looks like a 5 speed Interim model?
     
  5. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
  6. 19633500GT

    19633500GT F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed

    Nov 9, 2010
    8,225
    Blueberry
    Full Name:
    Muffin-Tops
    Aren't the only differences here the 1964 to 1965?

    209 is the engine type, everything else is whatever
     
  7. To remove this ad click here.

  8. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    This is a 25 year old Italian ASI document, not more than that.

    Marcel Massini
     
    miurasv likes this.
  9. fiatosca

    fiatosca Karting
    Silver Subscribed

    Feb 20, 2013
    230
    Bloomfield Hills, MI
    Full Name:
    Bob B
    I prefer the Series 1 one piece rear bumper to the Series 2 three piece. The three piece assemblies never seem to be in alignment
     
    enio45 and 375+ like this.
  10. 330gt

    330gt Formula 3

    Nov 12, 2004
    1,794
    Seattle, WA
    Full Name:
    Kerry Chesbro
    Yes, one of the first 10 or so.
    Regards, Kerry
     
  11. miurasv

    miurasv F1 Veteran

    Nov 19, 2008
    8,086
    Cardiff, UK
    Full Name:
    Steven Robertson
    Thank you, Kerry.
     
  12. To remove this ad click here.

  13. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
    the ASI gold plate, stating the car was built in 1964. I already posted the FIVA (not ASI) ", that also stated the car was built in 1964. Picture is one week old like all the others. The ASI plate is 29 years old (released 1992, after the car body an mech restore)

    Five speed gearbox.

    ciao
    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
    Boomhauer likes this.
  14. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
    That a FIVA Documents, not ASI

    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
  15. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    Suggest to check the factory paperwork and you will find out that the car was completed 5 May 1965. Not 1964.
    No matter what non-factory organisations such as FIVA or ASI claim. That doc in post #4 has stamp and signature of ASI. And dates from March 1996, a kool 25 years ago.

    Marcel Massini
     
    miurasv likes this.
  16. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
    I respecfully suggest you to check YOUR documents and stopping to write wrong data, please: this below is official, it's ten minutes old and it tells the car was registered (means got the official license plate to travel on the roads) January 1, 1965. So it MUST have been produced in 1964 and NOT "completed 5 May 1965".

    ASI and FIVA documents are correct (of course...) and you are wrong, sorry.

    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
  17. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    The Ferrari Factory states something different.

    Best

    Marcel Massini
     
  18. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
    You can write what you want, of course. But the truth is only one, so I won't answer you anymore, sorry.

    ciao
     
  19. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    06943 was completed in April 1965.
    06945 was completed in May 1965.
    06949 was completed in March 1965.
    That alone should show you that 06947 was not completed in 1964.
    The factory papers show that 06947 was completed 5 May 1965. Not before.

    Marcel Massini
     
    miurasv and turbo-joe like this.
  20. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
    Why are you still writing? Post your documents so everyone can check: I posted mine, three, all stating 1964 as production date.

    I still don' t see anything except words from you. Official documents have weight, not words, sorry.
     
  21. Ferrari_250tdf

    Ferrari_250tdf Formula Junior

    Mar 3, 2005
    389
    Interesting! Was it really possible to register a car in Italy on the 1st of January 1965? Isn't that a national holiday in Italy too?
     
    turbo-joe likes this.
  22. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    Piano, piano, Mr. Mantovani.
    You said you will not answer anymore.........(post #15). You still do......
    Why did you black out (erase) the "data rilascia carta circolazione" on the ACI doc in post #13?
    Same for the "data prima formalità"......
    Makes no sense.
    Also, to show you how incorrect certain ACI documents can be your document states "Carrozzeria Trasformabile" which would be for a Cabriolet. However, your photos show a 330 GT 2+2 which is a Coupé and the roof cannot be opened up. Which confirms that that information is also not right on your ACI doc.

    BTW: What is the mileage of the car today?

    Marcel Massini
     
    turbo-joe likes this.
  23. merstheman

    merstheman F1 Rookie

    Apr 13, 2007
    3,809
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Full Name:
    Mario
    Words from Marcel about Ferrari Factory documents pretty much count as Ferrari Factory documents.

    Furthermore, there are quite a few examples of FIVA and ASI documents issued to cars with all sorts of errors and leniency.
     
  24. Albert-LP

    Albert-LP F1 Veteran
    Rossa Subscribed Owner

    Sep 1, 2010
    7,001
    around Modena, Italy
    Full Name:
    Alberto
    Yes, of course. But the ACI is not the ASI and all three documents tell the same year. I posted the documents, all officials, three different ones, made by three different authorities. Why my ones should be all three wrong?

    I don't care if the car is 1964 or 1965 production, but my documents all tell 1964 as production: where is the problem?

    Until I will see an official document that shows a different production year, for me this car was born in 1964:does it sound strange, in your opinion?

    Ciao
     
  25. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    As said before 06947 was completed on the 5th of May 1965. I have written proof for that (but cannot post it here).
    Below is part of the factory assembly sheet (the chassis page) for the next/closest 330 GT 2+2 with S/N 06937, five numbers/cars apart from 06947. Note red arrow, completed 28 April 1965.
    The second document is the factory invoice, dated 4 May 1965 (for 06937). Note red arrow.

    And you still believe that 06947 was built in 1964 and completed prior to 1 January 1965?

    Marcel Massini

    Image Unavailable, Please Login

    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
    miurasv and ivo73 like this.
  26. miurasv

    miurasv F1 Veteran

    Nov 19, 2008
    8,086
    Cardiff, UK
    Full Name:
    Steven Robertson
    #23 miurasv, May 6, 2021
    Last edited: May 6, 2021
    @Albert-LP

    All the 330 GT 2+2 5 speed Interim cars were completed starting from a few months well into 1965, which had hanging (pendant) rather than floor mounted pedals as well as other changes including to the brake servo and clutch.

    There are also year date clues in the numbers on the gearbox and rear axle. Refer again to Marcel Massini's post here. The model number of the 5 speed gearbox is also 571/65.

    Sounds like the ACI, FIVA and the ASI have copied each other's mistakes in the initial registration date. Marcel Massini is an authority on Ferrari cars. The ACI, FIVA and the ASI are not.

    From the pictures, your car, chassis #6947, looks like an excellent, original and a beautiful example. Good luck with the sale.
     
    readplays, christc, EnzoItaly and 2 others like this.
  27. Marcel Massini

    Marcel Massini F1 World Champ
    Honorary

    Mar 2, 2005
    16,551
    Below is part of the factory assembly sheets for 06799, also a 330 GT 2+2, the engine dyno test sheet which is dated 23 February 1965. Note red arrow.
    S/N 06799 is 74 cars earlier than the car in question (06947, post #1) and that was also not completed before end of February 1965.
    (06947 minus 06799 = 148, then divided by 2 = 74, only odd serial numbers used).

    And you still believe that 06947 was built in 1964 and completed prior to 1 January 1965?

    Marcel Massini

    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
    miurasv, turbo-joe and ivo73 like this.
  28. GBTR6

    GBTR6 Formula Junior

    Dec 29, 2011
    292
    Titletown, USA
    Full Name:
    Perry Rondou
    Apparently someone isn't aware of Mr Massini's reputation as THE authority, not to mention his reputation also for accuracy. Even though some factory documents can be a bit nebulous, what Mr Massini has presented is pretty air tight. The OP probably hasn't heard of a Massini Report, and the value of said report. Sad.

    Perry
     

Share This Page