News

Grill Mounted Cavallino

Discussion in '365 GT4 2+2/400/412' started by OttoB, Mar 11, 2015.

  1. OttoB

    OttoB Formula Junior

    Aug 17, 2013
    615
    Palm Beach, FL
    #1 OttoB, Mar 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 7, 2017
  2. rrbnut

    rrbnut Formula Junior

    Jan 19, 2015
    264
    Carlsbad San Diego
    Full Name:
    Klaus Reichardt
    was wondering the same
     
  3. Cazna

    Cazna Karting

    Aug 6, 2013
    67
    Sydney, Australia
    Full Name:
    Robert
    On my 1974 365 GT4, it measures 112mm x 77mm. Trust this helps.
     
  4. erwin123

    erwin123 Karting

    Jan 20, 2011
    103
    The Netherlands
    Full Name:
    Erwin
    The prancing horse on the grill was originally placed only on the 365GT4 2+2 and the 412. I'm unaware if they are differing in size.
     
  5. galbert

    galbert Formula Junior

    Mar 14, 2012
    352
    sud ouest france
    Full Name:
    Galbert Christopher
    bonsoir erwin123
    j'ai aussi un cavalino sur la grille de ma Ferrari 400 de janvier 1979
     
  6. erwin123

    erwin123 Karting

    Jan 20, 2011
    103
    The Netherlands
    Full Name:
    Erwin
    Bonjur Galbert, Il est très probable que quelqu'un doit avoir monté qu'à un moment donné dans le temps. Pour autant que je suis conscient de la 400 et 400i ne ai pas l'origine. Vérifiez les brochures ou des photos de presse.
     
  7. Tassie

    Tassie Formula Junior

    Dec 17, 2009
    342
    Tasmania, Australia
    Full Name:
    Wayne Clark
    My 400's have have them but 400i's don't. Not sure if that is original.
     
  8. OttoB

    OttoB Formula Junior

    Aug 17, 2013
    615
    Palm Beach, FL
    I found one very reasonably priced on eBay and ordered it for my '85. Once I get it and look at it installed, I will decide whether to keep it or not. After initially creating this post, I went through 100's of pictures across the models and years, and was surprised to see them from 330's to 355's! So, even if its not original, I think they look nice and many other 400's have them...
     
  9. jacques

    jacques Formula Junior

    May 23, 2006
    830
    Los Angeles/Florida
    My 1980 400i Ser.1 has one on the grill. Jq.
     
  10. blkprlz

    blkprlz Formula 3

    Mar 24, 2007
    2,158
    Tampa bay
    Full Name:
    Bruce
    #10 blkprlz, Mar 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 7, 2017
    +1!

    +1!

    Jacques, I think yours was added by a PO.
    I remember talking to Daniel @ Ricambi years ago about flat Cavallino Rampantes being 'period correct' during the 400 production years (carb'd. & injected) but wasn't installed on them. Furthermore, the 365's & 412's had the 3-D version installed which was period correct for those model years. I think Ferrari brought the flat versions back from the 250 GT/E days but didn't install them on the 400's & though these cars were near the same price as the 512's & the 288's, 400 owners wanted to blend in for personal safety reasons :eek: There's no mistaking the 512 or 288 being a Ferrari but a 400 could slip through unnoticed...so the less advertising, the better.

    So, I grabbed one from him. & I believe they were of the same material as the grille, not chrome.
    Image Unavailable, Please Login
    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
  11. jacques

    jacques Formula Junior

    May 23, 2006
    830
    Los Angeles/Florida
    Sorry.. I spoke without looking. My 1980 Ser. 1 does not have a front grill horsey. " I thought that I was wrong once,..but I was just mistaken". Jq.
     

Share This Page