News

"PAGE CAN NOT BE DISPLAYED" On Posting

Discussion in 'Ferrari Discussion (not model specific)' started by karmavore, Nov 5, 2003.

  1. karmavore

    karmavore Formula 3

    Dec 29, 2002
    1,641
    Maryland
    Full Name:
    Luke Colorado
    Is this happening to anyone esle? When ever I post a reply or answer a poll I get it.

    Luke.
     
  2. rob lay

    rob lay Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Owner Miami 2018

    Dec 1, 2000
    49,214
    Southlake, TX
    Full Name:
    Rob Lay
    Does it happen when you post a new thread?

    I received this yesterday at work and I have heard some others report it. Usually happens when my work network is slow.

    Let me know if anyone has tracked down a cause and effect for this error.

    I have reported it to the software company, but without more info it will be hard for them to track down.
     
  3. karmavore

    karmavore Formula 3

    Dec 29, 2002
    1,641
    Maryland
    Full Name:
    Luke Colorado
    I'm at work and it happens when a post a reply, a new thread, or to a poll. I'll let you know if it is different from home.


    Luke.

    BUT IT DID NOT JUST HAPPEN. WEIRD.
     
  4. BWS550

    BWS550 Wants to be a mod

    Apr 1, 2002
    8,933
    NEW JERSEY
    Full Name:
    BRUCE WELLINGTON
    HAPPENS TO ME EVERY TIME, MAYBE ROB HAS TO TWEK WITH IT A LITTLE


    BRUCE
     
  5. bigbaddad

    bigbaddad Karting

    Oct 31, 2003
    135
    Arizona
    Full Name:
    John Roberts
    It is happening to me too. When I vote in a poll, it shows "Page can not be displayed". But, it seems to have accepted my vote, so it just isn't linking ot the poll results properly, or so it seems.

    edit: It just did it when I replied to this therad. Go figure.
     
  6. Enzo

    Enzo F1 Rookie

    Feb 14, 2002
    4,076
    MinneSOta
    Full Name:
    Pat Pasqualini
    it happens to me quite often also but i don't like to complain
     
  7. WJHMH

    WJHMH Two Time F1 World Champ
    Silver Subscribed

    Sep 5, 2001
    20,938
    Panther City, Texas
    Full Name:
    Will

    Same here, The software is still new so it expected to have some bugs.
     
  8. rob lay

    rob lay Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Owner Miami 2018

    Dec 1, 2000
    49,214
    Southlake, TX
    Full Name:
    Rob Lay
    I've reported it, but I don't know if there's much that can be done quickly. It's not happening to me today at all and I've been all over this board. it did happen to me yesterday for about a 30 minute span. See if closing your browser and reopening helps.
     
  9. F40

    F40 F1 Rookie

    Apr 16, 2003
    3,227
    Ditto.
     
  10. redhead

    redhead F1 Rookie
    Consultant

    Dec 26, 2001
    4,869
    Full Name:
    ~Red~
    It has happened to me each time I go into my profile to make a change, as well, when looking at polls. When I up loaded my profile pic, it went there, but then when reloading the screen, the pic showed up.

    Anyways, like others, the site is new, and I for one will work through the lil bugs.

    BTW- it did this at home on dial up and at work on super slow DSL.
     
  11. rob lay

    rob lay Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Owner Miami 2018

    Dec 1, 2000
    49,214
    Southlake, TX
    Full Name:
    Rob Lay
    I just made a couple changes, let me know if you still get the problem. Thanks.
     
  12. ralessi

    ralessi Formula 3

    May 26, 2002
    1,093
    Houston, TX
    Full Name:
    Rikk
    lets see...
     
  13. ralessi

    ralessi Formula 3

    May 26, 2002
    1,093
    Houston, TX
    Full Name:
    Rikk
    it worked
     
  14. allanlambo

    allanlambo F1 Rookie

    Jun 9, 2002
    4,363
    Maui
    Full Name:
    Allan
    Happens to me all the time.
     
  15. wax

    wax Four Time F1 World Champ
    Advising Moderator

    Jul 20, 2003
    42,200
    SFPD
    Full Name:
    Dirty Harry
    Current Slowdown on Posts after Tweaking:

    My previous posts were before this problem was reported.
    Posts were immediate.

    I was absent during time of problem.

    Posts are loading slower after this adjustment. ie:
    On Opera, I hadn't seen the "Thank you for posting..." before this adjustment. At all.
    Now I do see "Thank you for posting..."

    On IE, I saw "Thank you for posting..." after this adjustment, as well as during first 2 days of new software.
    In the interim period between the first 2 days and now, IE was posting immediately.

    Error is gone.
    Speed is slower.
     
  16. rob lay

    rob lay Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Owner Miami 2018

    Dec 1, 2000
    49,214
    Southlake, TX
    Full Name:
    Rob Lay
    Yes, the confirm page use to be on the first few days, then we started getting those errors when I turned it off. I'll leave it on for now, but at least I have some more detailed info for vB. Thanks, please let me know other reports.

    Allan, you shouldn't be getting it now, let me know.
     

Share This Page