News

Speed in gears for 360

Discussion in '360/430' started by Gary(SF), Nov 9, 2003.

  1. Gary(SF)

    Gary(SF) F1 Rookie

    Oct 13, 2003
    3,637
    Los Altos Hills, CA
    Full Name:
    Gary B.
    Can't seem to find any of the old road tests...anyone have max speeds in gears for the 360 handy?
     
  2. Willis360

    Willis360 F1 Rookie

    Aug 4, 2001
    3,928
    Redmond, WA
    Full Name:
    Willis H
    From R&T August 1999:

    1st 49MPH
    2nd 75MPH
    3rd 100MPH
    4th 127MPH
    5th 157MPH
    6th 189MPH

    Per owner's manual, the top speed is 184MPH and the quarter mile passed at 12.6 seconds. These things varies of course due to a lot of factors.
     
  3. Gary(SF)

    Gary(SF) F1 Rookie

    Oct 13, 2003
    3,637
    Los Altos Hills, CA
    Full Name:
    Gary B.
    Thanks Willis360
     
  4. thomas_b

    thomas_b Formula Junior

    Sep 15, 2003
    765
    Automobile Nov '03

    I .........48 mph
    II ........72 mph
    III .......99 mph
    IV ......124 mph
    V........152 mph
    VI.......183 mph
    Standing 1/4-mile..........12.6 sec @ 110 mph


    or from another source in Europe - I find some of the info useful (must have been hot - top only 173mph)

    DRIVETRAIN
    Final-drive ratio..........4.44:1, electronic limited slip
    Gear..........Ratio..........Mph/1000 rpm..........Max. test speed
    I...............3.29...........5.3........................45 mph (8500 rpm)
    II..............2.16...........8.0........................68 mph (8500 rpm)
    III.............1.61..........10.8.......................91 mph (8500 rpm)
    IV.............1.27..........13.6......................116 mph (8500 rpm)
    V..............1.03..........16.8......................143 mph (8500 rpm)
    VI.............0.85..........20.4......................173 mph (8500 rpm)

    ACCELERATION
    ..........................Seconds
    0 to 30 mph..........1.9
    40 mph.................2.5
    50 mph.................3.6
    60 mph.................4.5
    70 mph.................5.8
    80 mph.................7.1
    90 mph.................8.7
    100 mph..............10.5
    110 mph..............12.4
    120 mph..............15.1
    130 mph..............17.9
    140 mph..............21.9
    150 mph..............27.1
    160 mph..............35.3
    Street start, 5-60 mph..........5.6
    Top-gear acceleration, 30-50 mph..........7.4
    50-70 mph..........7.4
    Standing 1/4-mile..........13.0 sec @ 112 mph
    Top speed (redline limited)..........173 mph
     
  5. Gary(SF)

    Gary(SF) F1 Rookie

    Oct 13, 2003
    3,637
    Los Altos Hills, CA
    Full Name:
    Gary B.
    DRIVETRAIN
    Final-drive ratio..........4.44:1, electronic limited slip
    Gear..........Ratio..........Mph/1000 rpm..........Max. test speed
    I...............3.29...........5.3........................45 mph (8500 rpm)
    II..............2.16...........8.0........................68 mph (8500 rpm)
    III.............1.61..........10.8.......................91 mph (8500 rpm)
    IV.............1.27..........13.6......................116 mph (8500 rpm)
    V..............1.03..........16.8......................143 mph (8500 rpm)
    VI.............0.85..........20.4......................173 mph (8500 rpm)


    Quite a difference in those speeds in gears...there hasn't been a change in ratios, has there?
     
  6. thomas_b

    thomas_b Formula Junior

    Sep 15, 2003
    765
    same gear ratios as in the OM

    the reason I like the numbers is that I could verify some of them with my car, i.e. I did see them with an Escort GT2 device - most of the rolling start numbers match – you could argue about what that means a.) the numbers are done by a bunch of amateurs b.) the car was slow and mine…. don’t even go there c.) the car magazines are “optimistic”

    I don't trust the magazine numbers; would you as a car manufacturer give them a random sample of your car? – lots of opportunity for window dressing

    anyhow loosing 10mph in top speed is a lot I agree
     
  7. Gary(SF)

    Gary(SF) F1 Rookie

    Oct 13, 2003
    3,637
    Los Altos Hills, CA
    Full Name:
    Gary B.
    I was looking more at, say 5th gear...if 8500 in 5th equals 143mph, how in the world did R&T figure 157mph? Something doesn't add up, and it doesn't have anything to do with optimistic stop watches, it's just a mathematical equation.
     
  8. Artherd

    Artherd F1 Veteran

    Jun 19, 2002
    6,588
    Bay Area, CA
    Full Name:
    Ben Cannon
    The 360's redline is 8500, but the tack-out fuel cutout is at 8750 I belive (it was in the F355 at least.)

    That could account for some of it.

    Best!
    Ben.
     
  9. thomas_b

    thomas_b Formula Junior

    Sep 15, 2003
    765
    I have not been able to find out when the Motronic ME 7.3 ECU intervenes by cutting of the injectors. The manual says 7240 revs/min ?????

    The R&T values would indicate ~200rpm above 8500rpm and 173 mph would indicate ~500rpm below if one would use the mph/1000rpm factor for 184mph. While I could see that someone would run the car into the rev limiter during such a test I have doubts that -500rpm can be blamed on operator error.

    the Automobile Nov '03 numbers look pretty reasonable considering the factory 184mph/8500rpm specification with the exception of the III gear value.
     
  10. Brian C. Stradale

    Brian C. Stradale F1 Rookie
    Lifetime Rossa

    Mar 17, 2002
    3,603
    Dallas, TX, USA
    Could be differences in tire diameters. You can easily get 10% variation in tire diameter.
     
  11. Artherd

    Artherd F1 Veteran

    Jun 19, 2002
    6,588
    Bay Area, CA
    Full Name:
    Ben Cannon
    thomas, who said extracting that extra 250rpm is in 'error' ? ;)

    I'm sure it's 8750 in the 355, but Ferrari may have knocked it down in the 360 (more torque.)

    Best!
    Ben.
     
  12. MarkPDX

    MarkPDX F1 World Champ
    Lifetime Rossa

    Apr 21, 2003
    10,963
    FWIW Here is some info from an article about Digi-Tec ECU's that was in the December 02 issue of FORZA (the one with Chris Parr's F40)

    The stock 360 rev limiter cuts in at 8,700rpm. In addition to the rev limiter the top speed was restricted it to 300km/h (186mph). Starting with the 2001 model year top speed limit was raised to 310km/h (194mph)
     
  13. thomas_b

    thomas_b Formula Junior

    Sep 15, 2003
    765
    would not say an error; personally I simply do not like to exceed redline

    I assumed that one should have shifted well before to get in a better torque range; 8000-8500 rpm seems close to the optimum shift range to me if you look at the torque curve.

    And even in the unlikely case (for almost all of my driving) that I am out of gears I do hate the thought of the engine running into the rev limiter as well as the feel.

    I am not sure what the dynamics are but fully open throttle and fuel cut off don’t sound like a well defined state to me. I have similar feelings about the situation when the injectors start working again and power returns. Now I think the engine is the coolest part of my car so consider me biased.

    I have not found out about the 360, but I assume that there is a good reason that the 996 TT tracks the number of times you hit the rev limiter – in fact it even goes through the trouble to track two ranges. This is one of the indicators P use to determine if you have used/abused/tracked your car (and no there is no reset).
     
  14. Artherd

    Artherd F1 Veteran

    Jun 19, 2002
    6,588
    Bay Area, CA
    Full Name:
    Ben Cannon
    <note to self, never ever buy a 996...>

    I agree with you, I don't want to hit the rev limiter in actual driving, especially when I need the power to stick the rear end (say, I dunno, in one of those turns or something :)

    Some Fchatters did the math on the old board, and for a 355 at least, quickest acceleration (area under curve) came from reving the car all the way out, and not 'short-shifting' it. This isn't the norm, most cars will actually go quicker if you shift before redline.

    I too never thought it was really best to hit fuel cutout at full revs. Seems a little harsh. Though I belive it's actually harder on most motors to just close the throttle at full revs (due to rod elongation.)

    Best!
    Ben.
     

Share This Page